Skip to content
*Free Delivery over £50*
*Free Delivery over £50*

vGroup Privacy policy 

1 Introduction  

 1.1 vGroup International Ltd is the controller and is responsible for this platform (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Policy). vGroup International Ltd is part of vGi Holdings Ltd (collectively referred to as “vGroup” in this Policy).   

1.2 The platform is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.  

1.3 This Policy may be amended by us at any time, consistent with the requirements of applicable laws and regulations. Any revisions will take effect from the date on which the amended Policy is published. This version was last updated on 28/01/2021.  

1.4 This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets our approach to handling your data when you visit and use our e-Commerce platform and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.  

2 Contacting us  

2.1 If you have any questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact dataprotection@vgroupinternational.com.  

2.2 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.  

3 The data we collect about you  

3.1 Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).  

3.2 We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped as follows:  

3.2.1 Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, and photographs.  

3.2.2 Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers.  

3.2.3 Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.  

3.2.4 Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.  

3.2.5 Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type, and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this platform.  

3.2.6 Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.  

3.2.7 Usage Data includes information about how you use our platform, products, and services, which may include records of telephone conversations.  

3.2.8 Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.  

3.3 We may also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific platform feature.  

4 How is your personal data collected?  

4.1 We collect this information through:  

4.1.1 Direct interactions. You may give us your personal information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise.  

4.1.2 Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our platform, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for the platform for further details.  

4.1.3 Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, including analytics service providers such as Google.  

4.1.4 Providers of technical, payment, and delivery services.  

5 Purposes for which we will use your personal data  

5.1 We have set out below, a description of the ways we may use your personal data. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.  

5.2 Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.  

 

Cookie Group 

Cookies 

Cookies Used 

Lifespan 

Google 

 

These are set by Google Universal Analytics. They are used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for our Mailchimp Site analytics reports. 

_ga 

_gid 

_gat 

gac_<property-id> 

 

 

NID 

 

 

Third Party 

2 Years 

24 Hours 

1 Minute 

90 days 

 

183 Days 

Mail Chimp 

 

These are used for email Marketing purposes 

OptimizelyEndUserid—zlcmid 

-mcid 

OptanonConsent 

nmstat 

 

 

 Third Party 

 

6 Months 

1 Year 

14 Days 

1 Year 

3 Years 

 

 

5.3 Where we need to collect your personal data for the purposes set out above, if you fail to provide that data we may not be able to provide our services to you.  

5.4 We will only carry out background checks when permitted or required to comply with our legal obligations or where your explicit consent has been obtained for the processing of such data, where such consent may be required by local law.  

6 Marketing  

6.1 Promotional offers from us. We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services, and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).  

6.2 Marketing communications. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.  

6.3 Opting out. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by logging into the platform and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you].  

6.4 Third-party marketing. We collect marketing consent on behalf of Green Flag Limited. If you consent, Green Flag Limited will use this information to offer you goods and services associated with the wider Green Flag brand. If you wish to stop receiving marketing, you can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe on any communication or by contacting GreenFlag on 0800 400 600.  

7 Cookies  

7.1 For more information about the cookies we use, please see our e-Commerce Platform Cookie Policy - https://shop.greenflag.com/pages/our-cookies-notice

8 Third-party links  

8.1 For your convenience, our website may offer automatic links (hyperlinks) to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content of these sites. When you use links to other websites, our privacy policy no longer applies and you should refer to the privacy statement of the website you are accessing via the link.  

9 Disclosures of your personal data  

9.1 We may disclose and/or transfer Client personal data within vGroup or to third parties only for the business-related purposes set out above.  

9.2 The parties to whom we may disclose or otherwise transfer your personal data include:  

9.2.1 vGroup and its affiliates for purposes consistent with their legitimate business practices and this Policy;  

9.2.2 vGroup employees and business associates;  

9.2.3 professional advisers, including legal and other professional advisers, consultants and experts, financial organisations and advisers, insurers, and third-party processors utilised for risk management, compliance, legal and audit functions;  

9.2.4 service providers supplying IT and system administration services and other technical IT services, such as Mailchimp;  

9.2.5 persons making an inquiry or complaint, where required by law and/or with consent;  

9.2.6 to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law;  

9.2.7 as otherwise necessary or required or permitted by law or due to a request from a competent court, regulator, or other authority; and  

9.2.8 any prospective third party to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets.  

9.3 We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it by the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and by our instructions.  

10 International transfers  

10.1 Given the international nature of our operations, personal data collected in the United Kingdom (“UK”) or European Economic Area (“EEA)” may be transferred to countries outside the UK or EEA, or to ‘Third Countries’ which may not have laws offering the same level of protection for personal data as those inside the UK or EEA.  

10.2 We will take steps to prevent the transfer of personal data without adequate safeguards being put in place and will ensure that personal data collected in the UK or EEA and transferred internationally is afforded the same level of protection as it would be inside the UK or EEA. These safeguards may include the use of specific contracts or contractual provisions approved for use in the UK or EEA which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK or EEA, or that the country to which we transfer your personal data has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data  

10.3 Please contact us if you want further information on the adequate safeguards adopted by us for the international transfer of personal data.  

11 Data Security  

11.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, with the exception of Green Flag who will process your personal data as detailed in paragraph 6.4, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  

11.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.  

12 Appointing data processors  

12.1 When appointing third parties to carry out the processing of personal data on our behalf, we shall impose contractual obligations dealing with the protection and security of that information such that these third parties are contractually required to, amongst other obligations, act in a manner consistent with our instructions when processing personal data and that they have in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard such personal data.  

13 Data retention  

13.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.  

13.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.  

13.3 In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.  

13.4 By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. We may retain your contact details for these purposes.  

14 Your legal rights  

14.1 We will respond to requests made by you to exercise your legal rights about personal data that we hold about you. Subject to applicable exemptions, you have the following rights under data protection laws about your personal data:  

14.1.1 Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.  

14.1.2 Request correction of your personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.  

14.1.3 Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it.  

14.1.4 Object to processing of your personal data. This right applies where we are relying on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object to where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  

14.1.5 Request restriction of processing your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you.  

14.1.6 Request transfer of your personal data to another party (known as the “right to data portability”).  

14.1.7 Right to withdraw consent. In any circumstances where we have relied on your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdrew your consent.  

14.2 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at dataprotection@vgroupinternational.com.  

14.3 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.  

14.4 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information about your request to speed up our response.  

14.5 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.  

15 Breach of this Policy  

15.1 Any actual or suspected breach of this Policy should be immediately notified to dataprotection@vgroupinternational.com